PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting Omega Tours & Travel Pte Ltd (“we”, “us, or “our”) website.

We generally do not collect your personal data unless it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal data to us, or the collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law).

 

What are personal data

In this policy, personal data or information is information that could identify you. This includes information such as your name and identification information such as your NRIC number or passport number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, payment details such as credit/debit card numbers or bank account.

 

When you visit our website

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through our website and/or App(s), read pages, or download information, the web server will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. The stored information does not identify you personally except for the IP address.

IP addresses are captured in web server log files by default. We may use your IP address internally or share with our service providers, to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the website and/or App(s) and to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, compromised the security of or cause damage to our IT system.

 

Personal information we collect and how we use it

The personal data you provided us with by any means of any communication including via our website, Apps, forms, telephone, email, social media channels or by mobile phone message service may be used as follows:

  • To provide you with the goods and services you ask us for.
  • To process payment such as credit card transaction;
  • To manage your relationship with us;
  • To verify your identity when the situation necessitates us to do so;
  • To respond to your queries, applications, complaints or feedback;
  • To send you via email marketing information about our goods and services, event calendar, initiatives and promotions, membership and rewards schemes. We will only send you such information if you have consented by signing up for it. In all our subscription programmes, we provide an option for you to unsubscribe to such information.
  • Any other purposes for which you have provided the information.

We will only share the minimum amount of your personal information with other parties including our affiliated and non-affiliated service providers if this is necessary to provide our service to you, for example, to deliver our products to you, to meet any legal obligation, to enforce or comply with the terms and conditions of agreements, or to protect our rights, property and safety, our customers or others.  This may involve sharing of information for the purposes of preventing fraud, recovering money and performing credit check.

 

Access and updating of personal information

You may request access to, update, or amend your personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

A reasonable fee may be charged for an access request, which you will be informed before we process your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible.  For security reason, we will take steps to authenticate your identity before providing access to the personal information held by us.

In the event we cannot provide the information you requested or make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

Retention and protection of your personal information

We will store your personal information for as long as it is necessary for fulfillment of the purposes for which such personal information is collected, and will cease to retain such data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the notified purpose, upon your request to us in writing to remove your personal information from our record or is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.  If you would like to request for the withdrawal of your personal information, please write to the DPO at the contact details provided the end of this policy.

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take all appropriate measures such as using up-to-date antivirus protection, firewall, password and practise restriction of access to internal staff and third-party service providers to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or modification.

We also recognize that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to us over the internet.  You also agree that we will not assume responsibility or liability for any claim, damage or loss connected to the loss of, or unauthorized use of, any personal information, whether by unauthorized access to the server or files or otherwise.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  This policy was last updated on 17 October 2018.

Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

 

Contact us

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback regarding personal data privacy, the Privacy Policy or request for personal information or correction, in the following manner:

Email: dpo@thestar.sg, dpo@rockproductions.com

Address: 1 Vista Exchange Green, #04-01 The Star, Singapore 138617